?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Can it be, logistics accomplished?

I think I may have completed the travel logistics for this trip. If so, PHEW. If not, well, I still have a few more days to work out remaining kinks, at least.

My itinerary looks something like this:

Lincoln -> Chicago (train)
Chicago -> Dublin (airplane; too-short layover)
Dublin -> London Gatwick (airplane) - London for two sleeps
London -> Brussels (train) - for two sleeps
Brussels -> Paris (train) - one sleep
Paris -> Versailles (local train) - bike check in, one sleep
Paris -> Brest -> Paris (bicycle, 90 hours, some light roadside sleeping)
Versailles (one SLEEP) -> Paris (local train) - one sleep
Paris -> London (train) - one sleep
London -> Cornwall (train) - two sleeps
Cornwall -> London (train) - one sleep
London -> Dublin (airplane) - one sleep
Dublin -> Chicago (airplane) - one sleep
Chicago -> Lincoln (train) and home again

I am going to print out hard copies of confirmation information, which is already all in email, plus I'll save copies of everything to another cloud-based source, and hopefully that will all be sufficient. I'm going to bring my smart-o-phone but not the computer, and I haven't decided yet on whether I'll track down a European SIM card. Seems like it might be more fun to be totally anonymous in my wandering.

So...a little hectic. But I don't go to Europe often, so I'd like to see a couple new places. Now to evaluate everything that needs to be packed.

Hmm, and figure out where else I need to declare that I have a bicycle with me (the airplane already knows).

Comments

( 13 remarks — Remark )
moodyduck
Aug. 5th, 2015 03:00 am (UTC)
I like your SLEEP notation.

I bought a minimal chunk of international data for France last summer (for when I needed info away from wifi) and found that nice to have.
randomdreams
Aug. 5th, 2015 03:31 am (UTC)
Yeah, the SLEEP notation was what immediately caught my eye as well.
Best sleep ever.
rebeccmeister
Aug. 5th, 2015 02:28 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, yup. scrottie was recalling, fondly, all of the sleeping that happened after the last PBP. I didn't really hit that point of exhaustion that time around - bailed before it got too serious.
randomdreams
Aug. 6th, 2015 03:11 am (UTC)
The sleep after a really serious ride is SO GOOD. It's even better when the room's cold and at high altitude. Earthquakes and fireworks wouldn't wake ya up.
rebeccmeister
Aug. 5th, 2015 02:30 pm (UTC)
Haha, yep, it's going to be some serious, glorious sleeping. Over the spring the Nebraska RBA and I kept on joking about how brevets make normal, everyday things feel AMAZING - sleeping, eating, bathing...

I'm still working out just what I'm going to do for cell-o-phone power while out riding. We shall see...
(Anonymous)
Aug. 5th, 2015 04:48 am (UTC)
Thinking of you...
Thanks for sharing your "sleep" itinerary! Thinking of you as you prep to set out... is it next Monday? Your dad and I will camping at Penrose point for a couple of sleeps this Wednesday and Thursday, out of communication range. I hope to call you before you depart.
xo
~Mom
wig
Aug. 5th, 2015 05:18 am (UTC)
Cornwall is pretty hilly!
rebeccmeister
Aug. 5th, 2015 02:26 pm (UTC)
Aye! A good LJ friend of mine, gfrancie, moved out there a couple of years ago, and I'm keen to visit! By that stage I suspect I'll be taking things pretty easy. :-)
pigshitpoet
Aug. 5th, 2015 07:34 am (UTC)
you must be the seeker...
go baby go!
rebeccmeister
Aug. 5th, 2015 02:26 pm (UTC)
Re: you must be the seeker...
Woo woo!
pigshitpoet
Aug. 5th, 2015 05:49 pm (UTC)
Re: you must be the seeker...
yes, i am the seeker. then you must be the traveler...?



the seeker

; )



the traveler...

In from the coast, riding like the wind and racing the moon,
Shadows on the road, dancing and a-weaving like a crazy fool.
A horseman is coming, death in his heart, for a rendezvous,
And where the traveller goes, nobody knows,
Where the traveller goes, nobody knows....

A candle in the night, fear on every face when he goes inside,
"Maybe he's on the run,"
Get back from the bar, a stranger in town is a dangerous sight,
"Maybe he's got a gun,"
"Bring a bottle of whisky landlord, I want to talk for a while,"
And where the traveller goes, a cold wind blows,
Where the traveller goes, a cold wind blows,
There is something in his eyes, something in his hands,
You can almost smell his revenge,
And whoever he is after, it will be disaster,
This man is gonna take him to the very end;
Well the landlord he trembled, staring at a face he'd seen somewhere before,
"You laid him in the ground,"
Suddenly remembered a killing, yes a murder many years before,
''T was you that shot him down,"
He said to a boy, "Saddle me the black, I'll meet you down below,
With this man I must talk, with this traveller I'll go,
With this man I must talk, yes with him I must go,
There is something in his eyes, something in his hands,
I can almost smell his revenge,
And it's me that he's after, it will be disaster,
This man is gonna take me to the very end,"
And they were never seen again!

ooh.. must repost!

Edited at 2015-08-05 05:51 pm (UTC)
gfrancie
Aug. 5th, 2015 01:04 pm (UTC)
I promise that things will be super chill in Cornwall. I will insist upon it. I will drive you places. We will look at sheep. And eat cake.
rebeccmeister
Aug. 5th, 2015 02:25 pm (UTC)
YES!

I will get train schedule info to you pretty soon here.

I am also going to insist on at least one stroll down to a beach. :-)
( 13 remarks — Remark )

Latest Month

May 2018
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi